Who Are the Nominating Committee Members?

Who Are the Nominating Committee Members?

Spectrum Banner Ad: Click for Grow the Vision
 

 

Published:
July 3, 2015

In every General Conference Session, the Nominating Committee plays a central role in shaping the leadership of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. On the second day of the 2015 Session, the Nominating Committee's work led to significant drama on the floor of the Alamodome, when delegates two times referred the nominee for president, Elder Ted Wilson, back to committee. The move to refer the name back twice was if not unprecedented, certainly uncommon. Ultimately, Wilson was appointed to another five-year term as president, but the intrigue that led to his re-election spotlighted the work of the Nominating Committee.

So who are the Committee members? Their names are listed below.

 

VOTED,  To appoint the following as members of the standing Nominating Committee for the 2015 General Conference Session:

Abali, Comfort
Abraham, Raju
Acevedo del Villar, Cesario
Akombwa, Harrington
Altink, Willem
Alvarado Benavides, Washington
Alyeksyeyenko, Viktor
Annan-Nunoo, Christopher
Arciniegas Naranjo, Yovany
Arco, Stanley
Aromaki, J Kalervo
Asekun-Olarimoye, Esther
Asoy, Leonardo
Assembe Minyono, Valere
Assienin, Salomon
Badu, James
Baildam, John
Baliki, Aho
Baloyo, Rudy
Bana, Abel Anak
Barnes, Clare
Barnett, Ed
Battle Brooks, Renee
Beckett, John R
Bezares Lopez, Magdalena
Bindas, Stephen
Biscaro, Reynaldo
Brandão, Alijofran
Brill, Debra
Brink, Penelope L
Brown, Everett
Brown, Kabelo
Buor, Daniel
Burgos, Victor
Burt, Christine
Byilingiro, Hesron
Byrd, Carlton
Caceres Lungo, Alvaro
Caicedo Solis, Juan
Calderon Miranda, Irving
Calvo Manso, Jesus
Cano, Ramiro
Caporal, Pierre
Cardoso, Antonio
Castillo, Ernest
Castillo, Ismael
Catane, Agapito
Cecil, Germaine
Cerdá, Marcelo
Cesano, M Gabriel
Chekelek, Nikolay
Choga, Micah
Costa, Myrna
Cruz, Deola
Culmore, Wayne
Danso-Abeam, Kwaku
De Abreu, Ruben
De Gracia, Jose
de Lima, Jose
de Sousa, Domingos
Dina, Uwankwera
Ditta, Michael
Doss, Cheryl
Duffy, Jonathan
Dulan, Garland
Espinoza, Tomas
Folkenberg, Robert
Fournier, Frank
Frederick, Roderick
Galeon, Bienvenido  Jr.
Galusha, Dale
Garcia Arroyo, Ever
Gayoba, Francisco
Gerard, Karasira
Gill Krug, Carlos
Golay, James
Gollakoti, Nageshwar Rao
Graham, Ricardo
Grassl, Christian
Guerrero, Alvaro
Hachalinga, Passmore
Handysides, Allan R
Hart, Richard - SECRETARY
Heidinger Zevallos, Edward
Heinrich, Gene
Henry, Bertie
Henry, Clerveus Anneus
Herinirina, Jasmin
Houghton, Daniel
Inada, Yutaka
Jadhav, Ramesh
Jagadhane, Vijay Jacob
James, Kaggya
Jennah ep. Poligadoo, Nicole
Jennah, David
Jernigan, Don
Jiao, Wang Xin (Daniel)
Johannsson, Johann
Johnson, Leonard
Johnson, Mark
Johnson, Vivian
Jonas, Carlos
Kalbermatter, Ignacio
Kampen, Inna
Kemp, Bradley
Kenaope, Kenaope
Kim, Dae Sung
Kim, Daesong
Kim, SiYoung
King, Donald
King, Luis
Kisile Mikuo, Olive
Klingbeil, Chantal
Knight, G. Earl
Kook, Shurman
Krasilnikov, Igor
Kulakov, Victor
Kuyama, Frackson
Kwanin, Kwame
Kwegelah, Daud
Kyte, Robert
Lakra, Ezras
Larmie, Samuel
Laurent, Max-Rene
Lazaro Carballo, Benjamin
Lee, Myun Ju
Lee-Nam, Young Ja
Lekundayo, Godwin
Lemon, Thomas
Letseli, Tankiso
Licite, Aira
Lima, Mauricio
Livesay, Don
Lopes, Marlinton
Lozano, Leonel
Luxton, Andrea
Lyan, Kelly
Maangi, Jonathan
Maena, Kenneth
Majoi, Jose
Mallikarjunaiah, Ravindra Shankar
Mambu, Amelius Tommy
Marques, Jose
Martinelli, Mario
Maruta, Alemu
Mawa, Clement
Mbayo, Maloba
Mendez, Julio
Moacir da Silva, Moises
Mok, Joshua
Moldovanu, Andrei
Moore, Larry
Moorooven, Hensley
Morel, Hubert
Moses, Garikapati
Moyo, Makhosiwonke
Muchanga, Girimoio
Mueller, Anne-May
Muhune, Robert
Munteanu, Cristian
Munyangabe, Emmanuel
Munyumbwe, Vanny
Musema, Noah
Musija, Zlatko
Mutero, Andrew
Mwakalonge, Magulilo
Naether, Johannes
Navarro Perez, Ignacio
Nebblett, Natasha
Nsabiyaremye, Jethron
Nyaga, Frederick
Obando, Abimael
Ocsai, Tamas
Odibo, Chioma
Omari, Stella
Ostrovski, Moisei
Ott, Rubin
Oyeleke, Owolabi
P, Antony Patrick
Pacheco, Abel
Pacheco, Manuel
Palacio, Julio
Panayotov, Ventsislav
Paris, Stefano
Pavlik, Mikulas
Peranginangin, Joseph
Perez Reyes, Aldo
Perez, Carmen
Pinto, Luis Mario
Pollard, Leslie
Pomaleu, Geoffrey
Porto, Volnei
Proffitt, Kathryn
Pusey, Dexter
Queiroz, Geovani
Rambob, Gaddam
Ramos Lagos, Adan
Randriamampionona, Joseph Parfait
Redondo Ramirez, Edgar
Reyna, Moises
Rice, Leigh
Ricketts, Alyssa
Roberts, Randall Lee
Rodrigues, Antonio
Rodriguez Muniz, Jose
Rodriguez, Josney
Roger, Guy
Romanov, Vladimir
Romero, Daniel
Rono, Philip
Roshchupkin, Aleksandr
Ruiz, Wilfredo
Sakul, Noldy
Sanchez Ruiz, Jose
Sanchez Umanzor, Victor
Sangoma, Ireen
Santiago, Leonino
Santos, José
Schwarz, Alexander
Shimada, Masumi
Siburian, Esron
Siguelnitzky, Dario
Silva, Helder
Slusher, Dennis
Smith, Ron
St Pierre, Mathias
Stanley, Chester
Swaminathan, Karunakaran
Taraniuk, Zhan
Tegene, Fesaha
Thangavelu, Jeyaraj
Thason, Samuel
Thomas, Ben
Tobias, Kern
Tomei, Milagros
Torkelsen, Max
Torres de Dios, Tomas
Tostes, Antonio
Townend, Glenn
Trajkovski, Djordje
Trecartin, Homer - CHAIR
Udoh, Bassey
Vega Ramirez, Ruth
Velasco, Rabi
Wanitschek, Rainer
Weigley, Dave
Will, Evelyn
Winston, William
Wlodarczyk, Zofia
Zahn, Gilmar
Zimik, Barnabas
Zinke, E Edward
--

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

Spectrum Magazine Donation Page: Help Support Independent Adventist Journalism